Berberis thunbergii DC

Locations ofBerberis thunbergii DC in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Berberidaceae
Botanical Name
Berberis thunbergii DC
Common Name
Japanese Barberry
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Berberis thunbergii DC.
Comments
Habitat
Mesic to dry forests and old fields. Frequent in the mountains and Piedmont; rare in the Coastal Plain. A problematic, invasive, non-native shrub, especially near urban areas.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".