Solidago rugosa P. Mill. var. aspera (Ait.) Fern.

Locations ofSolidago rugosa P. Mill. var. aspera (Ait.) Fern. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Solidago rugosa P. Mill. var. aspera (Ait.) Fern.
Common Name
Rough-stemmed Goldenrod, Wrinkle-leaf Goldenrod
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Solidago rugosa P. Mill.
Comments
See Comments under map of Solidago rugosa sensu lato and S. rugosa var. celtidifolia. Map very incomplete at present. This taxon is the most widespread southeastern var. of Solidago rugosa and occurs over much of Virginia. It appears to have broad geographic and morphological overlap with both var. rugosa in western Virginia and var. celtidifolia in the Coastal Plain, making the varietal placement of some specimens problematic. Some of our material from the high-elevation Balsam Mountains area of the Southern Blue Ridge approaches var. cronquistiana Semple, but demonstrates considerable within-population variation that does not fully conform to that var's diagnostic characters; further study of these populations is warranted.
Habitat
Floodplain forests, swamps (all types), bogs, fens, seeps, wet flatwoods, depression ponds, interdune swales, mesic upland forests, clearings, old fields, and meadows. Var. aspera appears to be common and widespread across much of Virginia.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".