Solidago rugosa P. Mill. var. rugosa

Locations ofSolidago rugosa P. Mill. var. rugosa in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Solidago rugosa P. Mill. var. rugosa
Common Name
Rough-stemmed Goldenrod, Wrinkle-leaf Goldenrod
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Solidago rugosa P. Mill.
Comments
See Comments under map of Solidago rugosa sensu lato and S. rugosa var. aspera. Map very incomplete at present. Var. rugosa is more northern in distribution than the other vars. but is sympatric with var. aspera in the Mid-Atlantic states.
Habitat
Floodplain forests, bogs, fens, seeps, mesic upland forests, clearings, old fields, meadows, and balds. In Virginia, var. rugosa is likely to be restricted to or most common in the mountains and northern Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".