Solidago rupestris Raf.

Locations ofSolidago rupestris Raf. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Solidago rupestris Raf.
Common Name
Riverbank Goldenrod, Rock Goldenrod
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Solidago rupestris Raf.
Comments
Disjunct to our area from a very narrow distributional centrum in Kentucky and n. Tennessee.
Habitat
Rocky or sandy, periodically flood-scoured riverside woodlands, cliffs, outcrops, and prairies; occurs on both acidic and calcareous rocks. Rare, n. mountains and n. Piedmont; known only from the Potomac River gorge west of Washington, D.C. (Fairfax and Arlington counties) and the main stem and South Fork of the Shenandoah River in Clarke and Page counties.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".