Solidago randii (Porter) Britt.

Locations ofSolidago randii (Porter) Britt. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Solidago randii (Porter) Britt.
Common Name
Rand's Goldenrod
Synonym(s)
Solidago simplex Kunth ssp. randii (Porter) Ringius var. randii (Porter) Kartesz & Gandhi
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Solidago randii (Porter) Britt.
Comments
Habitat
Crevices and shelves of high-elevation barrens, open and thinly shaded outcrops, and cliffs of metabasalt, amphibolite, and, rarely, calcareous metasiltstone and pyroxene-bearing granitic rocks. Rare in the mountains; restricted to the Blue Ridge from Rappahannock and Warren counties south to Floyd County; the majority of populations are on the Northern Blue Ridge in Shenandoah National Park.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".