Solidago speciosa Nutt. var. speciosa

Locations ofSolidago speciosa Nutt. var. speciosa in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Solidago speciosa Nutt. var. speciosa
Common Name
Showy Goldenrod
Synonym(s)
Solidago speciosa Nutt.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Solidago speciosa Nutt. var. speciosa
Comments
Habitat
Dry, open forests, woodlands, clearings, and road banks; occurs in both extremely acidic and strongly calcareous soils. Infrequent in the mountains and Piedmont; rare in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".