Solidago squarrosa Nutt.

Locations ofSolidago squarrosa Nutt. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Solidago squarrosa Nutt.
Common Name
Stout Goldenrod
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Solidago squarrosa Nutt.
Comments
Habitat
Mesic to dry-mesic (occasionally dry), usually rich montane forests, clearings, and road banks. Widespread but infrequent throughout most of the mountains (absent from much of sw. Virginia); very rare in the n. Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".