Solidago tortifolia Ell.

Locations ofSolidago tortifolia Ell. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Solidago tortifolia Ell.
Common Name
Twisted-leaf Goldenrod, Leafy Pineywoods Goldenrod
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Solidago tortifolia Ell.
Comments
Habitat
Dry, open oak and pine forests, clearings, and roadsides. Rare; known historically from Chesapeake and Virginia Beach cities in far se. Virginia and Northampton County on the Eastern Shore; known to be extant at only two sites.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".