Solidago ulmifolia Muhl. ex Willd. var. ulmifolia

Locations ofSolidago ulmifolia Muhl. ex Willd. var. ulmifolia in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Solidago ulmifolia Muhl. ex Willd. var. ulmifolia
Common Name
Elm-leaf Goldenrod
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Solidago ulmifolia Muhl. ex Willd.
Comments
Var. palmeri Cronquist is a spreading-hirsute variant endemic to the Ozarks and a few adjacent areas of the sc. US.
Habitat
Dry-mesic to dry, often rocky forests, woodlands, barrens, clearings, well-drained alluvial forests, and riverside prairies. Common in the mountains; frequent in the inner and n. Piedmont; rare in the s. Piedmont and inner Coastal Plain. This species occupies a wide range of soil types and chemistries in the mountains but becomes increasingly restricted to mafic and calcareous substrates eastward.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".