Symphyotrichum concolor (L.) Nesom

Locations ofSymphyotrichum concolor (L.) Nesom in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Symphyotrichum concolor (L.) Nesom
Common Name
Eastern Silvery Aster
Synonym(s)
Aster concolor L.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Symphyotrichum concolor (L.) Nesom
Comments
Habitat
Dry woodlands, clearings, and road banks. Frequent in the inner Coastal Plain and Piedmont south of the James River; infrequent elsewhere in these provinces; rare in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".