Symphyotrichum cordifolium (L.) Nesom

Locations ofSymphyotrichum cordifolium (L.) Nesom in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Symphyotrichum cordifolium (L.) Nesom
Common Name
Heart-leaved Aster, Blue Wood Aster
Synonym(s)
Aster cordifolius L.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Symphyotrichum cordifolium (L.) Nesom
Comments
S. x shistosum (Steele) Nesom, the putative hybrid of S. cordifolium and laeve was described originally from the shale barrens and has remained enigmatic and controversial ever since.
Habitat
Mesic to dry upland forests, woodlands, and shaded road banks; tolerant of a range of soil chemistries. Common in the mountains; frequent in the Piedmont; infrequent to rare in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".