Symphyotrichum ericoides (L.) Nesom var. ericoides

Locations ofSymphyotrichum ericoides (L.) Nesom var. ericoides in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Symphyotrichum ericoides (L.) Nesom var. ericoides
Common Name
White Heath Aster
Synonym(s)
Aster ericoides L., in part?
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Symphyotrichum ericoides (L.) Nesom var ericoides
Comments
Habitat
Dry clearings, meadows, old fields, and roadsides over diabase, metabasalt, and other mafic rocks. Infrequent to rare in the n. Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".