Symphyotrichum grandiflorum (L.) Nesom

Locations ofSymphyotrichum grandiflorum (L.) Nesom in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Symphyotrichum grandiflorum (L.) Nesom
Common Name
Large-flowered Aster
Synonym(s)
Aster grandiflorus L.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Symphyotrichum grandiflorum (L.) Nesom
Comments
Remarkably, this very showy aster of open, often disturbed habitats is rather narrowly endemic to the Piedmont and inner Coastal Plain from e. and c. Virginia through e. and c. North Carolina to nc. South Carolina.
Habitat
Dry woodlands, clearings, and road banks; not particular about soil chemistry. Frequent in the inner s. and c. Coastal Plain and s. Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".