Symphyotrichum laeve (L.) A. & D. Love var. concinnum (Willd.) Nesom

Locations ofSymphyotrichum laeve (L.) A. & D. Love var. concinnum (Willd.) Nesom in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Symphyotrichum laeve (L.) A. & D. Love var. concinnum (Willd.) Nesom
Common Name
Narrow-leaved Smooth Aster
Synonym(s)
Aster concinnus Willd.; Aster laevis L. var. concinnus (Willd.) House
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Symphyotrichum laeve (L.) Love & Love var. concinnum (Willdenow) Nesom
Comments
Perhaps only an extreme form of Symphyotrichum laeve occurring in more extreme (open and dry) habitats.
Habitat
Dry, open forests, woodlands, barrens, and clearings, most commonly over mafic rocks, occasionally over calcareous sedimentary rocks. Infrequent and scattered in the mountains and Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".