Symphyotrichum lateriflorum (L.) A.& D. Love

Locations ofSymphyotrichum lateriflorum (L.) A.& D. Love in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Symphyotrichum lateriflorum (L.) A.& D. Love
Common Name
Calico Aster, Starved Aster
Synonym(s)
Aster lateriflorus (L.) Britt., in part
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Symphyotrichum lateriflorum (L.) Love & Love
Comments
Varieties need critical assessment - ranges confluent;
Habitat
Ubiquitous in mesic to dry upland forests, woodlands, swamps (all types), wet flatwoods, clearings, old fields, meadows, roadsides, and other disturbed habitats. Common throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".