Symphyotrichum lowrieanum (Porter) Nesom

Locations ofSymphyotrichum lowrieanum (Porter) Nesom in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Symphyotrichum lowrieanum (Porter) Nesom
Common Name
Lowrie's Aster, Lowrie's Blue Wood Aster
Synonym(s)
Aster X lowrieanus Porter
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Symphyotrichum lowrieanum (Porter) Nesom
Comments
The name Symphyotrichum lowieanum is maintained for convenience for the time being although FNA states that its basionym is referrable to S. cordifolium and is therefore not available as a specific epithet. They refer specimens so named either to S. cordifolium or to S. ×schistosum, the hybrid between S. cordifolium and S. laeve. Not all botanists a convinced!
Habitat
Mesic to dry-mesic forests, seepage swamps, barrens, and outcrops. Infrequent but widespread in the mountains; very rare in the sw. Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".