Symphyotrichum novi-belgii (L.) Nesom

Locations ofSymphyotrichum novi-belgii (L.) Nesom in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Symphyotrichum novi-belgii (L.) Nesom
Common Name
New York Aster
Synonym(s)
Aster novi-belgii L.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Symphyotrichum novi-belgi (L.) Nesom
Comments
Virginia plants have been referred to var. elodes (Torr. & Gray) Nesom, however, some additional variation has been observed.
Habitat
Freshwater and oligohaline tidal marshes, swamps (all types), bogs, sea-level fens, wet flatwoods, and interdune swales. Frequent in the s. and c. Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".