Symphyotrichum oblongifolium (Nutt.) Nesom

Locations ofSymphyotrichum oblongifolium (Nutt.) Nesom in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Symphyotrichum oblongifolium (Nutt.) Nesom
Common Name
Aromatic Aster
Synonym(s)
Aster oblongifolius Nutt.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Symphyotrichum oblongifolium (Nuttall) Nesom
Comments
Habitat
Dry rocky woodlands, barrens, cliffs, and outcrops over moderately to strongly calcareous rocks, including limestone, dolomite, metabasalt, shale, and metasiltstone. Infrequent to locally common in the mountains; rare in the Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".