Symphyotrichum pilosum (Willd.) Nesom var. pilosum

Locations ofSymphyotrichum pilosum (Willd.) Nesom var. pilosum in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Symphyotrichum pilosum (Willd.) Nesom var. pilosum
Common Name
Frost Aster, White Old-field Aster, Awl Aster
Synonym(s)
Aster pilosus Willd. var. pilosus
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Symphyotrichum pilosum (Willd.) Nesom var. pilosum
Comments
The map is skeletal at present pending the extensive herbarium work that will be required to map the two vars. of Symphyotrichum pilosum. See species map for S. pilosum. Plants intermediate in pubescence between var. pilosum and var. pringlei are not uncommon.
Habitat
Floodplain forests, river shores and bars, mesic to dry clearings, old fields, meadows, roadsides, and other weedy habitats. Common throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".