Symphyotrichum pilosum (Willd.) Nesom var. pringlei (Gray) Nesom

Locations ofSymphyotrichum pilosum (Willd.) Nesom var. pringlei (Gray) Nesom in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Symphyotrichum pilosum (Willd.) Nesom var. pringlei (Gray) Nesom
Common Name
Frost Aster; Pringle's Aster
Synonym(s)
Aster pilosus Willd. var. demotus Blake; Aster pilosus Willd. var. pringlei A. Gray
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Symphyotrichum pilosum (Willd.) Nesom var. pringlei (A. Gray) Nesom
Comments
The map is very incomplete at present pending the extensive herbarium work that will be required to map the two vars. of Symphyotrichum pilosum. See species map for S. pilosum.
Some plants of var. pringlei were formerly referred to as Aster pilosus var. demotus. Stem height (taller than pringlei) was used as a distinguishing character, but subsequently determined to be environmentally determined (Semple, et als, 1996; Asters of Ontario). The glabrate stem and leaves and overall more open aspect serve to distinguish var. pringlei from var. pilosus reasonably well. However, plants intermediate in pubescence between these vars. are not uncommon.
Habitat
Woodlands, barrens, outcrops, dry clearings, old fields, road banks, and
waste ground; often in drier or harsher soil conditions than var. pilosum. Common throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".