Symphyotrichum praealtum (Poir.) Nesom var. angustior (Wieg.) Nesom

Locations ofSymphyotrichum praealtum (Poir.) Nesom var. angustior (Wieg.) Nesom in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Symphyotrichum praealtum (Poir.) Nesom var. angustior (Wieg.) Nesom
Common Name
Willow-leaf Aster
Synonym(s)
Aster praealtus Poir. var. angustior Wieg.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Symphyotrichum praealtum (Poiret) Nesom var. angustior (Wiegand) Nesom
Comments
The populations along Abrams Creek in Frederick Co. and Mill Creek in Bath County are the only ones unequivocally assigned to this species. Others tentatively assigned to S. lanceolatum display unusually prominent, more-or-less isodiametric areolae on the undersides of the leaves, but have the gestalt and multiple other characters more typical of S. lanceolatum.
Habitat
Calcareous fens, spring marshes, and floodplain prairies. Rare in the northwestern and west-central mountains; known only from the Abrams Creek drainage in Frederick County and the Mill Creek drainage in western Bath County (Ridge and Valley province).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".