Symphyotrichum puniceum (L.) A.& D. Love var. puniceum

Locations ofSymphyotrichum puniceum (L.) A.& D. Love var. puniceum in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Symphyotrichum puniceum (L.) A.& D. Love var. puniceum
Common Name
Purple-stem Aster
Synonym(s)
Aster puniceus L.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Symphyotrichum puniceum (L.) Love & Love var. puniceum
Comments
Habitat
Bogs, fens, seepage swamps, calcareous spring marshes, floodplain forests, stream banks, freshwater tidal marshes, wet meadows, and ditches. Frequent in the mountains and Piedmont; infrequent in the n. and c. Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".