Symphyotrichum tenuifolium (L.) Nesom

Locations ofSymphyotrichum tenuifolium (L.) Nesom in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Symphyotrichum tenuifolium (L.) Nesom
Common Name
Perennial Salt-marsh Aster
Synonym(s)
Aster tenuifolius L.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Symphyotrichum tenuifolium (L.) Nesom
Comments
Habitat
Oligohaline to mesohaline tidal marshes, tidal swamps, and brackish interdune swales. Frequent in the maritime and lower estuarine zones of the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".