Youngia japonica (L.) DC.

Locations ofYoungia japonica (L.) DC. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Youngia japonica (L.) DC.
Common Name
Oriental False Hawksbeard, Asiatic False Hawksbeard
Synonym(s)
Crepis japonica (L.) Bentham
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Youngia japonica (L.) DC.
Comments
Habitat
Disturbed forests, old fields, clearings, roadsides, and other disturbed, open or shaded habitats. Infrequent to locally common in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont; a rapidly spreading and potentially invasive Asian exotic.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".