Hypericum mutilum L.

Locations ofHypericum mutilum L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Hypericaceae
Botanical Name
Hypericum mutilum L.
Common Name
Dwarf St. John's-wort
Synonym(s)
Hypericum mutilum L. var. latisepala Fern.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Hypericum mutilum L. var. mutilum
Comments
Fernald reconized several varieties of this species based on minor variations in leaf and bract size and shape. See Gray's Manual, 8th ed. Two of them, var. mutilum and var. latisepalum are definitely attributed to Virginia, the former widespread, the latter of tidal mud flats in the Coastal Plain. The type locality of var. latisepalum is Horse Landing on the Mattaponi River in King William County. These putative segregates are not formally recognized here, but are worthy of further study. Also, the putative hybrid of H. mutilum x canadense, known as H. √ódissimulatum Bicknell, is known from Dinwiddie County.
Habitat
Bogs, fens, marshes, seasonally exposed stream and river shores, natural and artificial ponds, wet clearings, depressions, and other open, disturbed wetlands. Common throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".