Lechea intermedia Leggett ex Britt. var. intermedia

Locations ofLechea intermedia Leggett ex Britt. var. intermedia in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cistaceae
Botanical Name
Lechea intermedia Leggett ex Britt. var. intermedia
Common Name
Round-fruit Pinweed, Large-pod Pinweed
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Lechea intermedia Leggett ex Britt. var intermedia
Comments
Our plants apparently constitute var. intermedia if one choses to recognize other varieties occurring in the far northeast U.S. and Canada.
Habitat
Virginia habitats are not known (probably dry, open habitats similar to those of other Lechea spp.). Rare in the Piedmont (two records) and mountains (1 record). Specimens at GA from Mathews and Prince William cos. labeled as this species are misidentified.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".