Lechea minor L.

Locations ofLechea minor L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cistaceae
Botanical Name
Lechea minor L.
Common Name
Thyme-leaf Pinweed
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Lechea minor L.
Comments
Habitat
Sandy open forests, woodlands, and clearings; occasionally in maritime forests and dune woodlands. Frequent in the inner Coastal Plain south of the James River; rare in the adjacent outer Piedmont; rare in the n. and outer Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".