Lechea pulchella Raf.

Locations ofLechea pulchella Raf. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cistaceae
Botanical Name
Lechea pulchella Raf.
Common Name
Leggett's Pinweed
Synonym(s)
Lechea leggettii Britton & Hollick
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Lechea pulchella Raf. var. pulchella + L. pulchella Raf. var. ramosissima (Hodgdon) Sorrie & Weakley
Comments
See comment under Lechea pulchella var. ramosissima. The map shown here is reproduced from Atlas III with a few recent additions. Many records are in need of reassessment in light of the circumscription of varieties by Sorrie and Weakley (2007, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1(1):269-371).
Habitat
The species occurs in dry forests, woodlands, clearings, fields, roadsides,
open maritime forests, and occasionally in damp peaty soils. It is frequent in the n. Coastal Plain and n. Piedmont and infrequent elsewhere. The status of the two vars. has not been determined, but var. pulchella is likely concentrated in the Piedmont, mountains, and n. Coastal Plain, while var. ramosissima is likely concentrated in the s. and c. Coastal Plain. Additional field and herbarium studies are needed.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".