Lobelia cardinalis L.

Locations ofLobelia cardinalis L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Campanulaceae
Botanical Name
Lobelia cardinalis L.
Common Name
Cardinal Flower
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Lobelia cardinalis L.
Comments
Habitat
Floodplain forests. alluvial swamps, seepage swamps, maritime swamps, tidal swamps, tidal freshwater and oligohaline marshes, wet meadows, ditches, and low roadsides. Frequent throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".