Acorus calamus L.

Locations ofAcorus calamus L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Acoraceae
Botanical Name
Acorus calamus L.
Common Name
Sweetflag, European Calamus
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Acorus calamus L.
Comments
Acorus calamus is said to be a sterile triploid introduction by early European settlers, easily propagated by rhizomes (FNA, Vol. 22:125 ff). Further observations are needed to explain its frequency and wide distribution. Diploid and tetraploid populations (ie, fertile) occur in Asia (op. cit.).
Habitat
Freshwater and oligohaline tidal marshes, calcareous fens and marshes, wet meadows, impoundments, open seeps, ditches, other disturbed, open wetlands. Frequent and locally common in the Coastal Plain and mountains; infrequent in the Piedmont. Especially frequent in marl marsh wetlands west of the Blue Ridge, where habitations are not always close by.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".