Lobelia spicata Lam. var. scaposa McVaugh

Locations ofLobelia spicata Lam. var. scaposa McVaugh in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Campanulaceae
Botanical Name
Lobelia spicata Lam. var. scaposa McVaugh
Common Name
Pale-spike Lobelia
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Lobelia spicata Lam. var scaposa McVaugh
Comments
Map is very incomplete pending the extensive herbarium work needed to map the three vars. fully. See full species map for Lobelia spicata. Var. scaposa is distinctive in its basally disposed leaves and very pale flowers. It is probably the most common and widespread of the three vars. in VA.
Habitat
Dry-mesic to dry forests, woodlands, clearings, and old fields. Frequent and widespread in the Piedmont and at low elevations in the nw. and wc. mountains; rare in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".