Lobelia spicata Lam. var. spicata

Locations ofLobelia spicata Lam. var. spicata in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Campanulaceae
Botanical Name
Lobelia spicata Lam. var. spicata
Common Name
Pale-spike Lobelia
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Lobelia spicata Lam. var spicata
Comments
Map is very incomplete at present, pending the extensive herbarium work needed to map the three vars. fully. See full species map for Lobelia spicata. Var. spicata is more northern than the other two vars. and its status is not well known. It appears to intergrade with var. leptostachys in the mountains, but more study of these two taxa are needed.
Habitat
Dry-mesic to dry forests, woodlands, and clearings. More herbarium work is needed to sort out the distribution and abundance of this taxon in Virginia. Most records are from the s. Piedmont and mountains. McVaugh (1936) depicts its range as generally more northern.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".