Lonicera dioica L.

Locations ofLonicera dioica L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Caprifoliaceae
Botanical Name
Lonicera dioica L.
Common Name
Limber Honeysuckle, Red Honeysuckle
Synonym(s)
Lonicera dioica L. var. orientalis Gleason
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Lonicera dioica L.
Comments
Two infraspecific taxa, var. dioica and var. orientalis Gleason, are sometimes recognized, based on minor differences in pubescence. According to Weakley (2012 Draft Flora of the Southern and Mid-Atlantic States), it is "unlikely that these are taxonomically meaningful."
Habitat
Rocky forests, woodlands, barrens, and outcrops, usually over mafic or calcareous substrates. Infrequent in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".