Cardamine pratensis Linnaeus

Locations ofCardamine pratensis Linnaeus in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Brassicaceae
Botanical Name
Cardamine pratensis Linnaeus
Common Name
Cuckoo-flower
Synonym(s)
Cardamine pratensis L. var. palustris Wimm. & Graebn.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Cardamine pratensis L.
Comments
As far as we know, all Virginia material of this circumboreal species is the native North American entity, sometimes distinguished as var. palustris. However, there is some disagreement about infraspecific taxonomy and FNA and others recognize only a broad species concept.
Habitat
Seepage swamps, alluvial and tidal swamps, and beaver wetlands. Rare in the Coastal Plain (Lancaster, Middlesex, and Gloucester counties); disjunct to the nw. mountains (Frederick County).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".