Lonicera maackii (Rupr.) Maximowicz

Locations ofLonicera maackii (Rupr.) Maximowicz in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Caprifoliaceae
Botanical Name
Lonicera maackii (Rupr.) Maximowicz
Common Name
Amur Honeysuckle
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Lonicera maackii (Rupr.) Maxim.
Comments
This species is more widely distributed than the map and supporting collections indicate. It is a locally rampant and problematic invader of forests and successional habitats, especially near urban areas and old homesites, but increasingly in more remote areas. Occasional mention of the similar L. standishii has not been substantianted with herbarium material as far as we are aware.
Habitat
Mesic and dry-mesic forests, old fields, and fencerows. Locallly common throughout.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".