Lonicera morrowii Gray

Locations ofLonicera morrowii Gray in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Caprifoliaceae
Botanical Name
Lonicera morrowii Gray
Common Name
Morrow's Honeysuckle
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Lonicera morrowii Gray
Comments
L. x bella Zabel, the hybrid between this species and L. tartarica, is poorly known in Virginia; perhaps only infrequently distinguished from one or the other of its parents. At least some collections of L. morrowii may be misidentifications of L. maackii, which we believe to be more common and widespread. Herbarium work is needed.
Habitat
Mesic to dry-mesic forests, old fields, old homesites, and suburban woodlands. Infrequent to locally common in the mountains and Piedmont; rare in the Coastal Plain; often invasive.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".