Silene coronaria (L.) Clairville

Locations ofSilene coronaria (L.) Clairville in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Caryophyllaceae
Botanical Name
Silene coronaria (L.) Clairville
Common Name
Rose Campion, Crown Pink
Synonym(s)
Lychnis coronaria (L.) Desr.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Silene coronaria (L.) Clairville
Comments
Habitat
Ruderal habitats. Infrequent; scattered mostly in the eastern half of the state and the n. mountains.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".