Cardamine parviflora Linnaeus var. arenicola (Britton) O. E. Schulz

Locations ofCardamine parviflora Linnaeus var. arenicola (Britton) O. E. Schulz in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Brassicaceae
Botanical Name
Cardamine parviflora Linnaeus var. arenicola (Britton) O. E. Schulz
Common Name
Small-flowered Bittercress, Sand Bittercress
Synonym(s)
C. parviflora L.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Cardamine parviflora L. var arenicola (Britt.) O.E. Schulz
Comments
Habitat
Dry (but sometimes ephemerally wet), shallow soils of rocky woodlands, barrens, and clearings over mafic and calcareous rocks; also in dry sandy clearings, woodlands, and maritime dune scrub of the Coastal Plain. Infrequent throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".