Minuartia glabra (Michx.) Mattf. .

Locations ofMinuartia glabra (Michx.) Mattf.    . in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Caryophyllaceae
Botanical Name
Minuartia glabra (Michx.) Mattf. .
Common Name
Appalachian Sandwort
Synonym(s)
Arenaria glabra Michx.; Arenaria groenlandica (Retzius) Sprengel var. glabra (Michaux) Fernald
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Minuartia glabra (Michx.) Mattf.
Comments
Habitat
Outcrop crevices and pavements; a component of rocky woodlands and barrens on granite, granitic gneiss, hematitic and calcareous sandstones, and amphibolite. Infrequent and local in the s. and c. Piedmont; rare in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".