Minuartia michauxii (Fenzl) Farwell var. michauxii

Locations ofMinuartia michauxii (Fenzl) Farwell var. michauxii in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Caryophyllaceae
Botanical Name
Minuartia michauxii (Fenzl) Farwell var. michauxii
Common Name
Rock Sandwort, Michaux's Stitchwort
Synonym(s)
Arenaria stricta Michx.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Minuartia michauxii (Fenzl) Farwell var michauxii
Comments
Habitat
Rocky woodlands, barrens, and outcrops on limestone, dolomite, calcareous sandstone, and calcareous shale. Locally frequent in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".