Minuartia patula (Michx.) Mattf.

Locations ofMinuartia patula (Michx.) Mattf. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Caryophyllaceae
Botanical Name
Minuartia patula (Michx.) Mattf.
Common Name
Pitcher's Stitchwort, Glade Sandwort
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Minuartia patula (Michaux) Mattfeld
Comments
Atypical plants with only three-veined sepals occur in Lee County. In this respect they are similar to M. muscorum but apparently are clearly referable to M. patula. Their status is uncertain.
Habitat
Rocky woodlands, barrens, and outcrops on limestone, dolomite, and, rarely, ultramafic rocks. Rare in the mountains (Ridge and Valley province); in the sw. Piedmont known from a single site.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".