Opuntia humifusa (Raf.) Raf. var. humifusa

Locations ofOpuntia humifusa (Raf.) Raf. var. humifusa in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cactaceae
Botanical Name
Opuntia humifusa (Raf.) Raf. var. humifusa
Common Name
Eastern Prickly-pear
Synonym(s)
Opuntia humifusa (Raf.) Raf.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Opuntia humifusa (Raf.) Raf. var humifusa
Comments
Habitat
Dry sandy or rocky habitats, including xeric pastures and road banks, open maritime forests and dunes, sandhill woodlands, granite flatrocks, and exposed outcrops of mafic igneous and metamorphic rocks such as diabase, metabasalt, and actinolite schist; occasionally on shale barrens or in rocky limestone woodlands. Infrequent throughout; locally common in some areas.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".