Opuntia humifusa complex

Locations ofOpuntia humifusa complex in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Cactaceae
Botanical Name
Opuntia humifusa complex
Common Name
Eastern Prickly-pear
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Opuntia humifusa (Raf.) Raf. var humifusa
Comments
Majure et al. (2017, Phytotaxa 290: 001-065) have published a well supported revision of the Opuntia humifusa complex based on a combined approach using phylogenetic, evolutionary, ecological, and morphological concepts. They recognize eight species, three of which are documented from Virginia: Opuntia cespitosa Raf., Opuntia humifusa (Raf.) Raf. (sensu stricto), and Opuntia mesacantha ssp. mesacantha. The map above represents the distribution of all three taxa. Individual maps for the three taxa have been started, based on herbarium studies by Majure et al. that did not include any Virginia herbaria. A future systematic evaluation of Opuntia specimens housed in our local herbaria will no doubt flesh out the individual distribution maps considerably. See the individual species maps for further discussion of within-state habitats and distribution.
Habitat
Members of the complex occur in dry sandy or rocky habitats, including xeric pastures and road banks, open maritime forests and dunes, sandhill woodlands, granite flatrocks, and exposed outcrops of mafic igneous and metamorphic rocks such as diabase, metabasalt, and actinolite schist; occasionally on shale barrens or in rocky limestone woodlands. Infrequent throughout; locally common in some areas.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".