Paronychia baldwinii (Torr. & Gray) Fenzl ex Walpers

Locations ofParonychia baldwinii (Torr. & Gray) Fenzl ex Walpers in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Caryophyllaceae
Botanical Name
Paronychia baldwinii (Torr. & Gray) Fenzl ex Walpers
Common Name
Baldwin's Nailwort
Synonym(s)
Paronychia baldwinnii ssp. riparia (Chapman) Chaudhri; Paronychia riparia Chapman
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Paronychia baldwinii (Torr. & Gray) Fenzl ex Walp. ssp riparia (Chapman) Chaudhri
Comments
We follow FNA in not recognizing subspecies of Paronychia baldwinii. According to FNA, Chaudhri used duration and pubescence to recognize two subspecies of this taxon (ssp. riparia with us), but Shinners (1962, Sida 1: 101-103) found these characters varied independently.
Habitat
Dry sandhill woodlands, sandy clearings and roadsides. Infrequent, s. Coastal Plain, south of the James River; may be locally common in favorable sandhill habitats.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".