Paronychia canadensis (L.) Wood

Locations ofParonychia canadensis (L.) Wood in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Caryophyllaceae
Botanical Name
Paronychia canadensis (L.) Wood
Common Name
Smooth Forked Nailwort
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Paronychia canadensis (L.) Wood
Comments
Habitat
Dry forests, woodlands, barrens, and clearings, usually in exposed mineral soil or rocky habitats. Frequent throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".