Paxistima canbyi A. Gray

Locations ofPaxistima canbyi A. Gray in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Celastraceae
Botanical Name
Paxistima canbyi A. Gray
Common Name
Canby's Mountain-lover, Cliff-green, Rat-stripper
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Paxistima canbyi Gray
Comments
A broad Central Appalachian endemic.
Habitat
Calcareous woodlands and barrens, usually on bluffs and cliff tops along
rivers and streams; most characteristic on limestone and dolomite, rarely on calcareous shales and metabasalt. Rare in the mountains; confined to the Ridge and Valley province, except for one Northern Blue Ridge site.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".