Penthorum sedoides L.

Locations of Penthorum sedoides L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Penthoraceae
Botanical Name
Penthorum sedoides L.
Common Name
Ditch Stonecrop
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Penthorum sedoides L.
Comments
Habitat
Alluvial swamps, floodplain sloughs and pools, rocky and sandy flood-scoured shores, calcareous fens and marshes, impoundment shores and draw-downs, old beaver ponds, and other disturbed wetlands. Frequent throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".