Arabidopsis lyrata (L.) O'Kane & Al-Shehbaz ssp. lyrata

Locations ofArabidopsis lyrata (L.) O'Kane & Al-Shehbaz ssp. lyrata in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Brassicaceae
Botanical Name
Arabidopsis lyrata (L.) O'Kane & Al-Shehbaz ssp. lyrata
Common Name
Lyre-leaf Rock Cress
Synonym(s)
Arabis lyrata L.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Arabidopsis lyrata (L.) O. Kane & Al-Shehbaz ssp lyrata
Comments
Habitat
Rocky woodlands, barrens, and crevices or thin-soiled ledges on outcrops of limestone, dolomite, siltstone, metasiltstone, amphibolite, metabasalt, diabase, and other mafic and felsic igneous and metamorphic rocks; xeric, sandy woodlands and riverbanks in the Coastal Plain. Infrequent in the mountains and inner Piedmont; rare in the outer Piedmont and Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".