Sagina decumbens (Ell.) Torrey & A. Gray ssp. decumbens

Locations ofSagina decumbens (Ell.) Torrey & A. Gray ssp. decumbens in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Caryophyllaceae
Botanical Name
Sagina decumbens (Ell.) Torrey & A. Gray ssp. decumbens
Common Name
Trailing Pearlwort
Synonym(s)
Sagina decumbens (Elliott) T. & G.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Sagina decumbens (Ell.) Torr. & Gray
Comments
We follow Crow in FNA (Vol. 5) in recognizing subspecies in Sagina decumbens.
Habitat
Dry, compacted soils of fields, old roadbeds, sidewalk cracks, and other barren, disturbed habitats. Most often encountered in urban areas or in areas otherwise strongly disturbed by humans.Frequent in the Coastal Plain; infrequent in the Piedmont; rare in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".