Sambucus canadensis L. var. canadensis

Locations ofSambucus canadensis L. var. canadensis in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Adoxaceae
Botanical Name
Sambucus canadensis L. var. canadensis
Common Name
Common Elderberry
Synonym(s)
Sambucus nigra L. ssp. canadensis (L.) R. Bolli
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Sambucus canadensis L.
Comments
Habitat
Damp to wet soil in fields, clearings, ditches, roadsides, floodplain forests, and swamps; less often in low mesic forests. Frequent to common throughout except at higher elevations in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".